Tributes and Thank Yous

 

BackOfSanctuarytoArk

 

TRIBUTES

 

GENERAL FUND:

In honor of Alice Marks’ 101st Birthday – Marc and Roslyn Jones

In memory of Eva Hannah, aunt of Gayle Webb – Elise Haton, Diane Eskritt and Susan Tenenbaum

In memory of her father, Jack Menahem, her grandparents, Isaac and Rachel Menahem and her aunt, Esther Naar – Mildred Fradin

In memory of her grandmother, Anna Bodofsky, her uncle, Walter Bodofsky and his mother, Darlene Jones– Marc and Roslyn Jones

In wishing a speedy recovery to Dennie Brandt – Elise Haton

In memory of his sister-in-law, Thelma Elkin – Eugene Elkin

In memory of her brother, Danny Loustaunau – Sonia Cody

In memory of Danny Loustaunau, brother of Sonia Cody – Elise Haton, Diane Eskritt and Susan Tenenbaum; Joan Pasternak

In memory of Temple Member Sally-Ann Sokolsky – Paul and Barbara Libby and Family

In honor of the birth of Anat Leah Kline, daughter of Franklin Kline and Sharon Walker – Ezra Greenhouse and Laurie Lucas; Rusty Russell and Judy Lehr; Joan Pasternak

In memory of Junie Berlin, aunt of Roslyn Jones – Jerry and Sandy Rachman; Joan Pasternak; Elise Haton

In memory of Arthur Kaplan, father of Elise Haton – Rusty Russell and Judy Lehr; The Eskritt Family; Marc and Roslyn Jones; Bob and Ingrid Rosenbaum; Al and Jean Hallac; Bob and Adrienne Gillis; Lore Magnus

In memory of her father, Fritz Lehr – Rusty Russell and Judy Lehr

In wishing a speedy recovery to Wilma Aronovitz – Diane Eskritt; Jean Mains; Bob and Adrienne Gillis

In memory of their parents and grandparents, Arthur and Sue Rosenbaum – Bob and Ingrid Rosenbaum, David Rosenbaum and Dawn Rosenbaum Scott

In memory of their uncle and granduncle, Daniel Brechner – Bob and Ingrid Rosenbaum, David Rosenbaum and Dawn Rosenbaum Scott

In memory of Jenny Farber, Lucy Ashwal, Rita Granaada and Florence Sussman – Bob and Ingrid Rosenbaum

In memory of her father, Daniel Freedman – Rhoda Bobb

In honor of Temple Beth El – Muriel Bernstein

In wishing a speedy recovery to Krista Karger – Elise Haton, Diane Eskritt and Susan Tenenbaum

In memory of his mother, Shirley Simon – Hal Simon and Family

In memory of Roberta Bleier, mother of Jan Archibeque – Alan and Ilene Stein; Lore Magnus; Rusty Russell and Judy Lehr; Joan Pasternak

In wishing Mazel Tov to Daniel Sloan and Stephanie Miller on their engagement – Alan and Ilene Stein

In honor of Gina Maduro, Judy Lehr and Christine Leapman, for providing delicious lunches after Religious School – Paul and Diane Eskritt; Joan Pasternak  

In honor of Andrea Shuirman, for providing bagels and coffee for so many Sundays – Paul and Diane Eskritt

In memory of Edith Lehr, mother of Judy Lehr – Lore Magnus

In memory of Peter Leapman, father of David Leapman – Lore Magnus; Rusty Russell and Judy Lehr; Joan Pasternak

In memory of Congregant Sarah Wall – Rusty Russell and Judy Lehr

In memory of Bernie Katz, husband of Mona Katz – Joan Pasternak; Rusty Russell and Judy Lehr; Paul and Diane Eskritt; Marc and Roslyn Jones; Jerry and Sandy Rachman; Eugene Elkin; Jean Mains; Bob and Adrienne Gillis

In memory of Irmy Tilton, Temple Member and Friend – Joan Pasternak; Rusty Russell and Judy Lehr; Paul and Diane Eskritt; Bob and Adrienne Gillis

In honor of Elise Haton’s special birthday – Joan Pasternak; Marc and Roslyn Jones

In honor of Trevor Haton, son of Elise Haton, becoming a firefighter – Jim and Marilyn Orens

In memory of his mother, Blanche Urbach – Jerry and Penny Urbach

In honor of the wedding of Rebecca Tenenbaum, daughter of Max and Susan Tenenbaum, to Trevor Cowan – Marc and Roslyn Jones

 

RELIGIOUS SCHOOL FUND:

In memory of her father, Sigmund Kohn and her son, Roger Kanel – Anita Kanel

In memory of her father, Nathan Bessin – Max and Susan Tenenbaum

In memory of Junie Berlin, aunt of Roslyn Jones – Max and Susan Tenenbaum

In memory of his uncle and aunt, Johnny and Dolly McColley and his uncle, Gary Erck – Randy Lester-Wilson

In memory of Arthur Kaplan, father of Elise Haton – Max and Susan Tenenbaum

In memory of Roberta Bleier, mother of Jan Archibeque – Susan Tenenbaum

In memory of Peter Leapman, father of  David Leapman – Max and Susan Tenenbaum

In memory of Bernie Katz, husband of Mona Katz – Max and Susan Tenenbaum; Randy Lester-Wilson; Rosalie Anderson

In memory of his family friend, Bernard Mechanick – Randy Lester-Wilson

In memory of Irmy Tilton, Temple Member and Friend – Max and Susan Tenenbaum; Randy Lester-Wilson; Rod and Lori Rich; Rosalie Anderson

 

RELIGIOUS SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP FUND:

In honor of our TBE students – Rabbi Suzanne Singer

 

RABBI’S DISCRETIONARY FUND:

In memory of Eva Hannah, aunt of Gayle Webb – Werner and Suzanne Coppel; Larry and Sally Loeb

In memory of her aunt, Eva Hannah – Gayle Webb

In memory of her aunt, Rella Braun and their nephew, Taylor Haydu  – Barbara Marmor and Joseph Haydu

In memory of Nicole Silberkleit, mother of Rabbi Suzanne Singer – Edward and Nancy Singer

In thanking Rabbi Singer for her kindness – Susan Tenenbaum

In memory of his mother, Sylvia Rosenblum – Sy and Dee Rosenblum

In memory of her husband, Joseph Marks, her brother, Albert Spiegel and her sister, Hilda Kaler – Alice Marks

In memory of Junie Berlin, aunt of Roslyn Jones – Werner and Suzanne Coppel

In memory of Loyal E. Keir – Ralph and Debbie Phillips

In memory of Arthur Kaplan, father of Elise Haton – Werner and Suzanne Coppel

In memory of Bernie Katz, husband of Mona Katz – Al and Jean Hallac; Sylvia Briskin; Marilyn Schechtman; Werner and Suzanne Coppel; Oscar and Doris Weingart; Arnie and Ruth Geller; Rod and Lori Rich; Jerry and Susan Gordon

In memory of Irmy Tilton, Temple Member and Friend – Sylvia Briskin; Arnie and Ruth Geller; Herb Spiegel

In wishing Lore Magnus “Mazel Tov” on her new home – Werner and Suzanne Coppel

In memory of Peter Leapman, father of David Leapman – Sylvia Briskin

In wishing a speedy recovery to Wilma Aronovitz – Oscar and Doris Weingart

In memory of her husband, Dr. Joseph Gropen – Helen Gropen

In wishing David and Sandie Nelson a Happy 50th Wedding Anniversary – Werner and Suzanne Coppel

In appreciation of Rabbi Singer for the baby naming of their grandson, Landon Harjo – Elliott and Connie Luchs

In memory of his wife, Sylvia Elkin – Eugene Elkin

In memory of his mother, Miriam Diskin – Lester Diskin

In memory of their son, Daniel Dion Ramirez – Mauricio Ramirez and Maria Saldana Nunez

In thanking Rabbi Singer – Cini Shurkin

 

CHOIR FUND:

In thanking Cantor Robert Sirotnik for chanting the Seven Blessings at Rebecca’s wedding – Max and Susan Tenenbaum

 

SOCIAL ACTION FUND:

In memory of Eva Hannah, aunt of Gayle Webb – Lynn Lipscomb

In memory of Junie Berlin, aunt of Roslyn Jones – Lynn Lipscomb

In honor of the birth of Anat Leah Kline, daughter of Franklin Kline and Sharon Walker – Lynn Lipscomb

In wishing a speedy recovery to Sonja Almgren – Lori Rich and Family

In memory of Arthur Kaplan, father of Elise Haton – Rod and Lori Rich and Family

In honor of the May birthdays of Elise Haton, Ilene Stein and Susan Tenenbaum – Lori Rich and Family

In memory of her husband, Murray Lucas – Adele Lucas

In memory of Sally Sokolsky, Temple Member and Friend – Dan and Leila Price

In memory of Roberta Bleier, mother of Jan Archibeque – Dan and Leila Price

In honor of the 2015 Confirmation Class: Megan Benoit, Courtney Hicks, Hayley Manges, David Schwitzgebel and Easton Sherman – Alan and Ilene Stein

In honor of all TBE High School and College Graduates – Alan and Ilene Stein

 

JR. YOUTH GROUP FUND: 

In memory of Arthur Kaplan, father of Elise Haton – Robert and Carolee Jaspan

In memory of Roberta Bleier, mother of Jan Archibeque – Robert and Carolee Jaspan

In memory of Junie Berlin, aunt of Roslyn Jones – Robert and Carolee Jaspan

In wishing a speedy recovery to Wilma Aronovitz – Robert and Carolee Jaspan

 

M’LAMEDET FUND:

In honor of Gina Maduro, Judy Lehr and Christine Leapman, for providing delicious lunches after Religious School – Robert and Carolee Jaspan

In memory of Bernie Katz, husband of Mona Katz – Robert and Carolee Jaspan

In memory of Irmy Tilton, Temple Member and Friend – Robert and Carolee Jaspan

 

BLANCHE GINSBERG FUND:

In honor of the 2015 Confirmation Class: Megan Benoit, Courtney Hicks, Hayley Manges, David Schwitzgebel and Easton Sherman – Arnie and Ruth Geller

In memory of his aunt, Raye Freed – Eugene Elkin

 

BERTRAM H. ECKMANN AND ESTHERLEA MEMORIAL FUND:

In honor of Ida Miriam Hjulstad, daughter of Carol Eckmann, being called to the Torah – Judy Lehr and Rusty Russell

 

THE PRAYERBOOK FUND:

In memory of Sally-Ann Sokolsky, Temple Member and Friend – The TBE Senior Chavurah

 

GERTRUDE BAUMAN WOMEN OF VALOR FUND:

In memory of  Irmy Tilton, Temple Member and Friend – Marjorie Bauman           

 

FLOWER FUND:

In wishing a speedy recovery to Wilma Aronovitz – Selma Kardos and Family

 

DONATIONS:           

Thank you to Elisse Martinez for her donation of umbrellas, crowns and other props for the recent Purim Spiel.

Thank you to Oscar Weingart for his donation of “The Israeli Airforce Story” to the Temple Library.

 

SISTERHOOD:

In memory of her brother, Stephen Fink – Jan Judman

In memory of Peter Leapman, father of  David Leapman – Robert and Carolee Jaspan; Arnie and Ruth Geller